|
Tamanu Oil 1 oz (MRP $24.00)
Compare our Tamanu Oil to the Competition!
| |
Purely Nutra Tamanu Oil |
Competitive Brands |
| Quality |
- authentic 100% Pure using cold pressed process
- characteristic 'nutty' aroma
- a brownish green in color
- a light moisturizing oil that penetrates the skin quickly
|
- Often NOT 100% pure because it is diluted with other oils
- sometimes a fragrance oil is added to cover up the diluted product mixture
- often thicker to touch due dilution using other oils.
|
| Pricing |
- $17.87 / oz (*) = $2.24 per dram
- Best in quality and cost.
- Quantity pricing available to start your own business!
(*) equals 30 mls or 8 drams
|
- Some sold @ $10.00 per dram which is over 4 times more expensive than our oil
- Others just dilute with other oils to match our competitive pricing.
|
| Usage |
First touch quickly leaves the skin velvety soft with a smooth youthful appearance. |
Skin feels slightly oilier, along with a soft feel. |
Description
Thousands of years ago, in remote islands in the South Pacific, the natives found a large, unusual tree growing wild near ocean lagoons. Several species of the tree grow wild in the tropical climes in the Pacific. In Hawaii, the tree and nuts are called kamani; in Fiji the name is ndamanu and fetau in Samoa. In Vanuatu, the natives call the oil nambagura. In Tahiti, the natives named it Tamanu Oil. The preferred variety of ati tree which flourishes in the South Pacific is calophyllum inophylum. It is regarded as the prime specie among all others for producing the best quality oil and it is most coveted variety of the tree growing anywhere.
Tamanu Oil has anti-inflammatory activity. This activity is due partly to the 4-phenyl coumarin calophyllolide [Bhalla, T.N. et al. Calophyllolide: a new nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory agent. Indian J. Med. Res. November, 1980; 72: 762-5] and a group of xanthones in the oil. All the xanthones in Tamanu Oil show anti-inflammatory activity, which makes it effective for rashes, sores, swellings and abrasions.
How to Use Tamanu Oil
Apply a few drops of Tamanu Oil to the skin, either with your fingers or with a cotton applicator. Very little Tamanu Oil is needed as it takes just a few drops to cover the affected skin area. Gently rub it into your skin. It penetrates very quickly to the lower skin layers and leaves no oily shine. You will notice its mild, nutty fragrance which will dissipate rapidly.
When used as a cosmetic moisturizer, it is recommended that you first thoroughly cleanse your face, hands or other skin areas, then apply a few drops of Tamanu Oil to your hands and massage the oil into your skin.
Tahitian women also apply a few drops of Tamanu Oil to their hair after shampooing. It adds an attractive, natural sheen to the hair.
Disclaimer
No statements or information on this site have been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. No products on this website are intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. People with allergies to nuts of any kind should not use Tamanu Oil.
|